SEIU-FPSU Members Announce Endorsements For 2020 Elections

August 5, 2020 / Comments (0)

Uncategorized

SEIU FPSU along with members of SEIU Florida, which represents more than 55,000 active and retired health care professionals, public employees, airport workers, adjunct faculty and property service workers in the state, has announced a slate of endorsed candidates for the 2020 August and November elections who will best serve the needs of Florida’s poor and working families.

The candidates earned the endorsements based on their commitment to fight for everyday Floridians and SEIU’s “Unions For All” electoral platform which focuses on:

  • worker and union rights
  • racial justice
  • access to quality, affordable healthcare
  • supporting a minimum wage of at least $15 an hour
  • affordable housing

The endorsements and platform are backed by a multi-million investment in get-out-the-vote, communications and other outreach efforts. Additionally, hundreds of SEIU Florida members have pledged thousands of hours to work phone banks, text banks, and participate in dozens of other actions for the primary and general elections.

Specific issues include fixing the structural racial justice issues that are in the way of true economic freedom and justice; a living wage for nursing home employees who care for our seniors but can’t afford health care for themselves; a minimum wage of $15 per hour; protection of Medicare; support for adjunct faculty and K-20 education funding; a resident physician bill of rights; the ability to join a union for airport workers and others who are excluded from statutory protections; and the expansion of Medicaid which would provide critical health insurance to 700,000 working-class Floridians who otherwise have no health coverage at all.

“If the COVID-19 crisis has taught us anything, it’s how important it is to have leaders who listen to the voice of essential workers and make our community’s safety and prosperity central to their platforms,” said Alphonso Mayfield, president of SEIU Florida. “Our endorsed candidates will stand up for all workers, for quality and affordable healthcare, racial justice and a living wage. We are confident in their ability to lead our state in this unprecedented time.”

The endorsements range from races for Congress, State Senate, and State House as well as numerous local and county leadership positions.

These endorsements include:

 

South Florida (Congressional)

Alcee Hastings | Florida’s 20th Congressional District

Lois Frankel | Florida’s 21st Congressional District

Ted Deutch | Florida’s 22nd Congressional District

Debbie Wasserman-Schultz | Florida’s 23rd Congressional District

Frederica Wilson | Florida’s 24th Congressional District

Debbie Mucarsel-Powell | Florida’s 26th Congressional District

Donna Shalala | Florida’s 27th Congressional District

 

Miami Dade County

Shevrin Jones | Senate District 35

Jose Javier Rodriguez | Senate District 37

Javier Fernandez | Senate District 39

Daniella Levine-Cava | County Mayor

Oliver Gilbert | County Commission D1

Eileen Higgins | County Commission D5

Rene Garcia | County Commission D13

Cindy Polo | House District 103

Dotie Joseph | House District 108

Nick Duran | House District 112

Michael Greico | House District 113

Jean-Pierre Bado | House District 114

Kevin Chambliss | House District 117

Clint Barras | House District 120

 

Broward County

Perry Thurston | Senate District 33

Mitch Caesar | Broward Supervisor of Elections

Bobby DuBose | House District 94

Jasmen Rogers-Shaw | House District 95

Christine Hunschofsky | House District 96

Dan Daley | House District 97

Michael Gottlieb | House District 98

Evan Jenne | House District 99

Joe Geller | House District 100

Marie Woodson | House District 101

Felecia Robinson | House District 102

Nan Rich | Broward County District 1

Michael Udine | Broward County District 3

Steve Geller | Broward County District 5

Tim Ryan | Broward County District 7

Dale Holness | Broward County District 9

 

Palm Beach County

Lori Berman | Senate District 31

Tina Polsky | Senate District 29

David Kerner | Commission District 3

Maria Sachs | County Commission D5

Mack Bernard | Commission District 7

Barbara McQuinn | School Board D1

Alexandria Ayala | School Board D2

Frank Anthony Barbieri Jr. | School Board D5

Joe Abruzzo | Palm Beach Clerk of Courts

Matt Willhite | House District 86

David Silvers | House District 87

Omari Hardy | House District 88

James Bonfiglio | House District 89

Joe Casello | House District 90

Emily Slosberg | House District 91

 

Central Florida

Darren Soto | Florida’s 9th Congressional District

Val Deming | Florida’s 10th Congressional District          

Randolph Bracy | Senate District 11

Linda Stewart | Senate District 13

Victor Torres | Senate District 15

Patricia Sigman | Senate District 9

Amy Mercado | Property Appraiser

Emily Bonilla | Orange County Commission D 5

Mayra Mercedes Uribe | Orange County Commission District 3

Pernell Bush | Seminole County Commission D 5

Brandon Arrington | Osceola County Commission D 3

Joy Goff-Marcil | House District 30

Alex Barrio | House District 43

Geraldine Thompson | House District 44

Kamia Brown | House District 45

Travaris McCurdy | House District 46

Anna Eskamani | House District 47

Samuel Vilchez Santiago | House District 48

Carlos Guillermo Smith | House District 49

 

Hillsborough / Pinellas

Charlie Crist | Florida’s 13th Congressional District

Kathy Castor | Florida’s 14th Congressional District

Margaret Good | Florida’s 16th Congressional District

Andrew Warren | Hillsborough State Attorney

Eliseo Santana | Pinellas County Sheriff

Janet Long | Pinellas County Commission D1

Charlie Justice | Pinellas County Commission D3

Rene Flowers | Pinellas County Commission D7

Laura Hine | Pinellas School Board D1

Eileen Long | Pinellas School Board D4

Caprice Edmond | Pinellas School Board D7

Andrew Learned | House District 59

Dianne Hart | House District 61

Susan Valdes | House District 62

Fentrice Driskell | House District 63

Ben Diamond | House District 68

Jennifer Webb | House District 69

Micheel Rayner | House District 70

 

Rest of the State

Lorrane Ausley | Senate District 3

Allison Tant | House District 9

Tracie Davis | House District 13

Angie Nixon | House District 14

Patrick Henry | House District 21

Kayser Enneking | House District 43

Kristi Lee Burns | Lake County School Board District 2